Graceful Peacock or Peafowl of India!September 3, 2020
Peacocks are large, colorful pheasants (typically blue and green) known for their iridescent tails. These tail feathers, or coverts, spread out in a distinctive train that is more than 60 percent of the bird’s total body length and boast colorful “eye” markings of blue, gold, red, and other hues.
In 1963, they were declared the National Bird of India because of its rich religious and legendary involvement in Indian traditions. The criteria for this choice were many. The bird must be well-distributed within the country so it could truly ‘national‘. It must be recognizable to the common man.
Peacocks symbolize grace, pride, and beauty. They are a sign of joy for all who see them. They are often used in Indian mythology and folk stories.
COMMON NAME: Peacocks
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Afropavo, Pavo
GROUP NAME: Muster, ostenstation, pride
Males OR Females Peafowl ?
The term “peacock” is commonly used to refer to birds of both sexes. Technically, only males are peacocks. Females are peahens, and together, they are called peafowl.
Suitable males may gather harems of several females, each of which will lay three to five eggs. In fact, wild peafowl often roost in forest trees and gather in groups called parties.
Peacock can (sort of) fly – they tend to run and take several small leaps before a big final hop. They can‘t stay airborne for very long, but their huge wingspan allows them to flutter quite far.
Only the grown male finds it a bit cumbersome, due to his full train, but even he can fly to a height of about 25 meters for a distance of about 100 meters. They prefer to spend the morning & evening feeding like chicken on the ground.
Sometimes they do escape. Which was remarkable, Webster said, because, in general, peacocks are not very smart. “They’re about as bright as a domesticated turkey, which is to say, they ain’t got much going for them,” he said. Still, the birds are attractive, and people love them.
Ancient Territory :
Peacocks, or peafowl, as the word “peacock” only refers to the male of the species, are commonly seen in zoos, on ranches and on hobby farms in the United States and in Europe. However, peacocks are originally native to the forests of Asia. These birds are members of the pheasant family, and they exhibit many of the same behaviors as other pheasants. They are ground feeders, meaning that they spend most of the time searching for food on the ground. They tend to live in forested areas and will hide in tall grass or shrubbery to escape predators.
In spite of their large size, peacocks are capable of flight. In fact, they are one of the largest and heaviest flying birds in the world. If a peacock is startled, it may fly to escape danger, though it cannot stay in the air for extended periods of time due to its weight.
Also check out: https://goforviral.com/tempting-shahi-gobi-kofta-serves-3/